The Beddoes Institute Privacy Policy

What privacy code does Beddoes Institute operate under?

The Beddoes Institute is a member of the Association of Market and Social Research Organisations (AMSRO), the peak body for Australian market and social research organisations in Australia, and adheres to the professional standards and requirements set by that industry body.
Consistent with these requirements, the Beddoes Institute complies with the AMSRS Code of Professional Behaviour and is bound by the AMSRO Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“the Code”).

The Code is a registered code under s26B(1) of the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Privacy Act”) and outlines the approach which AMSRO members, such as the Beddoes Institute, are required to take in collecting, retaining, using and disclosing personal information.
The Beddoes Institute operates in conformance with the Code in the context of all its market and social research activities.
Outside this context, the Beddoes Institute complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act (including in relation to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act).
A copy of the code is viewable on
A copy of the Privacy Act is viewable on
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner is viewable on

What personal information and other information does the Beddoes Institute collect?

You have a right to know the types of personal information that is collected from you by the Beddoes Institute and what we do with that information.

As part of our business activities and for the purpose of providing services to our clients, we collect:

  1. Contact details and other personal information such as name, email address and contact numbers from our clients, their clients and others who have contact with us via our website or mailing lists for the purpose of conducting research; and
  2. Research data in the form of responses given in research;
  3. Information on our clients’ businesses for analysis and benchmarking purposes; and
  4. Other types of information may also be collected if necessary for the research purpose.
  5. How does Beddoes Institute collect personal information?

We collect personal and business information during or as part of our carriage of surveys or other research activities, including:

  1. Leading Practices Program – Client Experience Survey and Practice Benchmarking Survey;
  2. The Life Insurance Industry Performance Barometer;
  3. Other ad hoc research for our clients; and
  4. The data trail your computer leaves when you access our website and/or the web portal.

What security measures are in place to safeguard personal information?

The Beddoes Institute website has both physical and technical measures in place to ensure the security of information. Although every reasonable effort will be made to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration by third parties, be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet.
Personal Information is held on the Beddoes Institute’s password protected server(s). These servers are located Melbourne, Australia, in a temperature controlled and monitored environment. The Beddoes Institute maintains restricted physical access to the servers i.e. locked rooms, access policies and procedures, and operates a monitored security alarm system. In addition, the Beddoes Institute has an industry standard firewall and utilises industry best standards for data security.
In certain circumstances the Beddoes Institute may send your information to Australian based third party service providers or to overseas third party service providers who operate or hold data outside Australia. Such data is provided to those third party service providers for the purposes of data collection, processing, storage and backup.
In these circumstances, we take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.
Be aware that the Privacy Act may not apply to some overseas entities.

How does the Beddoes Institute use personal information?

Personal and business information is needed to provide our products and services and to conduct our business.
The Beddoes Institute’s policy is to use personal and business information solely for the purpose for which it was collected. This includes conducting the Leading Practices Program and the Life Insurance Industry Performance Barometer, carrying out surveys, communicating new developments to our clients and others we have contact with, for market analysis and benchmarking purposes, and for communicating market insights and industry trends via relevant channels (e.g. industry conferences, publications etc.).

Will personal information be disclosed to anyone else?

Within the Beddoes Institute only selected individuals will have access to the personal information that you provide. Access to your personal information beyond the Beddoes Institute will be strictly for the purposes disclosed to you at the time that personal information is provided by you to us. This includes provision of such information to Australian-based third party service providers or to overseas third party service providers who operate or hold data outside Australia for the purposes of data collection, processing, storage and backup.
Subject to the above, we will not sell or share personal information collected with other organisations without your permission, except to the extent that disclosure is necessary to comply with a valid legal requirement, such as a law, regulation or search warrant.
De-identified statistical and aggregate reports we generate may be shared with third parties such as sponsors or alliance partners who might assist us in managing, financing and improving our products and services. De-identified market insights and industry trends arising from the data collected during our research programs may also be released in the public domain (e.g. via white papers, conference presentations etc.).

How can you access, correct and/or update personal information?

Under the Code (and where the personal information has been collected outside of the context of its market and social research activities, under the Privacy Act), you have the right to access your personal information held by the Beddoes Institute. You also have the right to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
If you wish to access your personal information, or have it corrected or updated, please contact the Beddoes Institute via email


If you have a complaint about a breach by the Beddoes Institute of any of its obligations under the Code or, where applicable, the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act please contact the Beddoes Institute via email

Does the Beddoes Institute use cookies and web usage reports?

We use session cookies to learn about how our visitors navigate the website. This website tracking data is used to help us provide the most efficient service and navigational tools for our visitors.
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may adjust your browser settings accordingly.

Questions about the Beddoes Institute’s privacy policy

The Beddoes Institute’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is therefore available on request.
If you have any questions or comments about the Beddoes Institute’s Privacy Policy, please contact us via email